Our Privacy Policy


This privacy policy sets out how Wise Pre-Pay uses and protects any information that you provide us when you use this website. Wise Pre-Pay is subject to the Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand). Wise Pre-Pay is wholly owned by Wise Pre-Pay Limited.


Our Privacy Policy


Wise Pre-Pay is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be indentified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.


Wise Pre-Pay may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.


What we collect


We may collect the following information (but not limited to):


  • Your name, email address and contact information

  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or special offers

  • Identification

  • Governed by the Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand) we advise that the Wise Pre-Pay website and Wise Pre-Pay forms and applications contain features which collect personal information about you (“Information”) to enable Wise Pre-Pay to offer you its products and services, process your application, and verify your identity.


    This Information is being collected and held at Wise Pre-Pay Office: Building B, 104 Rosedale Road, Rosedale, Auckland, NZ


    The intended recipients of the Information are Wise Pre-Pay, all staff and external business partners engaged by Wise Pre-Pay. Wise Pre-Pay will always try to ensure that those partners will treat the Information with the same care as that provided by Wise Pre-Pay and by law these partners must comply with the Privacy Act 1993.


    Failure to provide all required information, or the supply of incorrect Information, may result in your application being declined or services being withdrawn.


    You have rights of access to, and correction of, your Information and you may contact us at the above address, telephone or email to seek to access or correct that Information.


    What we do with the information we gather


    We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:


  • Internal record keeping and statistics.

  • Collects information about your transactions with us and with some of our business partners

  • Wise Pre-Pay automatically receives and records information from your computer and browser, including your IP address, Wise Pre-Pay cookie information, software and hardware attributes, and the page you request.

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information, which we think you may find interesting using the email address, which you have provided.

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.

  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.


    Security


    We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


    How we use cookies


    A “cookie” is a small data text file that is placed in your browser and allows Wise Pre-Pay to recognize you each time you visit this site. Cookies themselves do not contain any personal information, and Wise Pre-Pay does not use cookies to collect personal information. Cookies may also be used by 3rd party content providers such as newsfeeds.


    A cookie is a small data text file which asks permission to be placed in the browser you are using. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets us know when you visit a particular page. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes, by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.


    We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website and tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.


    Information collected may be used by third party vendors, including Google, to show you related ads on sites on the internet. Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to your website. Users may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the "http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html" Google advertising opt-out page. Remarketing Dynamic Ads use the Teracent cookie and users may opt out of the Teracent cookie by visiting the "http://www.teracent.com/about-us/opt-out" Teracent opt-out page.


    Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.


    You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of this website.


    Links to other websites


    Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.


    Controlling your personal information


    You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:


    Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.


    If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at enquiries@wiseprepay.co.nz


    We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties that we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.


    You may request details of personal information that we hold about you. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to enquiries@wiseprepay.co.nz


    If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


    Your choices an opting out


    Wise Pre-Pay will contact you only if you elect to be contacted.


    If you choose to receive email messages, Wise Pre-Pay may periodically send you email messages describing updates, new features or promotional offers related to this web site. You can choose to stop receiving this email at any time. Simply follow the instructions included in your email or send a reply stating your request.


    If you do not explicitly choose to receive informational emails, the only email messages you will receive from Wise Pre-Pay will be in response to email inquiries that you send us.


    At any time, you can “opt-out” of receiving direct mail and marketing material from Wise Pre-Pay, such as product and service updates, by following the instructions included in your email or by sending a reply stating your request, and we will make the requested changes.


    Keeping your information secure


    The security of your personal information is very important to us, and we are committed to protecting the information that we collect. We have security measures in place at our facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that Wise Pre-Pay has collected from you at our web site. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100 percent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Wise Pre-Pay cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services, and you do so at your own risk.


    Acceptance of policy


    By visiting the Wise Pre-Pay website, you are accepting the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, and we have the right to use your information as described in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Your continued use of the Wise Pre-Pay website after we either personally notify you or generally post such changes on the Wise Pre-Pay website will constitute your acceptance of those changes.


    This Privacy Policy applies only with respect to the information that we collect on the Wise Pre-Pay website and not to any information that we collect through other methods or sources.


    Contacting Us


    If you have any questions or comments about the Wise Pre-Pay website’s Privacy Policy and/or the way it affects you, please feel free to contact us by sending an e-mail request to enquiries@wiseprepay.co.nz